Capital punishment in the United States: Difference between revisions
[…] Public Def. Retrieved March 15, 2016.
  142. ^ "SB 280: Sentencing for Capital Felonies". flsenate.gov. Retrieved March 15, 2017.
  143. ^ See United States v. Perez, 1824
  144. ^ "The Federal Death Penalty System: Supplementary Data, Analysis and Revised Protocols for Capital Case Review". U.S. Department of Justice. June 6, 2001. If the jury does recommend a capital sentence, the court is required to sentence the defendant accordingly. If the jury does not unanimously agree that the death penalty should be imposed, the defendant is given a lesser (non-capital) sentence. 18 U.S.C. 3593-94.
  145. ^ Scheidegger, Kent S. (February 4, 2016). "Hurst v. Florida Remedial Legislation and SBP 7068" (PDF). crimeandconsequences.com.
  146. ^ a b See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595. ("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant.")
  147. ^ See generally Appeal.
  148. ^ a b "Poland v. Arizona, 476 U.S. 147 (1986)". Justia Law. Retrieved May 14, 2023.
  149. ^ a b c Freedman, Eric M. (August 5, 2015).