Capital punishment in the United States: Difference between revisions
[…] The first outcome is referred as the "true unanimity" rule, while the third has been criticized as the "single-juror veto" rule.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Scheidegger |first=Kent S. |date=February 4, 2016 |title=Hurst v. Florida Remedial Legislation and SBP 7068 |url=https://crimeandconsequences.com/crimblog/files/documents/HurstFixBillLtr.pdf |website=crimeandconsequences.com}}</ref>


===Direct review===
===Direct review===
If a defendant is sentenced to death at the trial level, the case then goes into a direct review.<ref name="18USC3595">See, e.g., [https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/3595- 18 U.S.C. § 3595.] ("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant.")</ref> The direct review process is a typical legal [[appeal]].