Supreme Court of the United States: Difference between revisions
[…] |||
In addition, the other two branches can restrain the |
In addition, the other two branches can restrain the court through other mechanisms. Congress can increase the number of justices, giving the president power to influence future decisions by appointments (as in Roosevelt's court-packing plan discussed above). Congress can pass legislation that [[Jurisdiction stripping|restricts the jurisdiction]] of the Supreme Court and other federal courts over certain topics and cases: this is suggested by language in [[Article 3 (U.S. Constitution)#Section 2: Federal jurisdiction and trial by jury|Section 2]] of Article Three, where the appellate jurisdiction is granted "with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make." The court sanctioned such congressional action in the Reconstruction Era case ''[[ex parte McCardle]]'' (1869), although it rejected Congress' power to dictate how particular cases must be decided in ''[[United States v.