Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act: Difference between revisions
[…] The so-called Gun Show Loophole would be more accurately called a Private Sale Loophole.

The Brady Law does not apply to licensed Curios & Relics (C&R) collectors, but only in respect to C&R firearms.[9] The FFL Category 03 Curio & Relic license costs $30 and is valid for 3 years. Licensed C&R collectors may also purchase C&R firearms from private individuals or from federal firearms dealers, whether in their home state or in another state, and ship C&R firearms in interstate commerce by common carrier. Curios or relics are defined in 27 CFR 478.11 as "Firearms which are of special interest to collectors by reason of some quality other than is associated with firearms intended for sporting use or as offensive or defensive weapons." The regulation further states

To be recognized as curios or relics, firearms must fall within one of the following categories:

(a) Firearms which were manufactured at least 50 years prior to the current date, but not including replicas thereof;