Talk:Julian Assange: Difference between revisions
[…] Belorn (talk) 15:10, 17 August 2012 (UTC)[reply]
Forum discussion? If you're referring to me, I'm quoting a reputable Swedish journalist's article translated by the Guardian which says the Swedish foreign ministry said Assange couldn't be extradited to the US if he was facing the death penalty. My comment is a link to the article in question. 2 lines of K303 15:14, 17 August 2012 (UTC)[reply]
Espionage Act US Code, Title 18, Ch. 37, Sec. 794 provides for the death penalty if the breach involves "communications intelligence" or "results in the identification of an individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual." I'm assuming that the Wikileaks can be classed as communications intelligence and even if they are not they did reveal the names of people that the Taliban said they would hunt down and punish so if a single Afghan named in the Afghan war logs was executed by the Taliban, Assange indisputably