LGBTQ rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] - ^ This punishment was specified in Section 12.23 of the Texas Penal Code.
- ^ According to Section 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.
- ^ 21 Okla. Stat. sec. 21-886
- ^ Kan. Stat. Ann. sec. 21-3505
- ^ Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states: "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."
- ^ Texas Family Code sec. 2.001(b)
- ^ Texas Family Code sec. 6.204
- ^ Texas Family Code sec. 6.204(c)