LGBTQ rights in Texas: Difference between revisions
[…] - ^ According to Section 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.
- ^ 21 Okla. Stat. sec. 21-886
- ^ Kan. Stat. Ann. sec. 21-3505
- ^ Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states: "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."
- ^ Texas Family Code sec. 2.001(b)
- ^ Texas Family Code sec. 6.204
- ^ Texas Family Code sec. 6.204(c)
- ^ The text of the relevant statute, Article 42.014 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, provides, "(a) In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or Section 28.02, 28.03, or 28.08, Penal Code, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case if at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial, the judge or the jury, whichever is the trier of fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intentionally selected property damaged or affected as a result of the offense because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference. (c) In this article, "sexual preference" has the following meaning only: a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality."
- ^