Ron S. Jarmin: Difference between revisions
[…] However, Section 221 of Title 13 U.S.C. makes it a misdemeanor to refuse or willfully neglect to complete the questionnaire or answer questions posed by census takers and imposes a fine of not more than $100. 

The $100 fine set forth in 13 U.S.C. Section 221 was increased by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (the "Act"), 18 USC, § 3551, et seq. The Act applies to a "defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute," directing that such person shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3551. 13 U.S.C. Section 221 is a Federal statute.

The Act classifies, by letter grade, those offenses not specifically classified in the statute defining the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a).