AllOfMP3.com legality: Difference between revisions
[…] A Mastercard spokesman added the firm "did not tolerate the use of its network for illegal activity."

Legality in the US

Template:Wikify-date In the United States, at least some supporters of AllOfMP3 have pointed to exceptions in US copyright law, most notably 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2), which provides a personal use exception to the rule that importation of copyrighted items constitutes infringement. This exception allows only one copy at any one time. Id. A corresponding exception does not exist in § 602(b), however, which governs whether "importation" is prohibited. Under § 603, where importation is prohibited, the federal government may seize or forfeit prohibited items "in the same manner as property imported in violation of the customs revenue laws."

Whether downloading can be construed as importation may be an issue. Importation is defined as a form of distribution of copies and phonorecords (17 U.S.C. § 602(a)). It is questionable whether AllOfMP3.com falls into any of the 602(a) exceptions. See 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)-(3).