Sexual consent in law
[…] State (1998) and Lawrence v. Texas (2003) determined that these acts were only illegal if one of the participants did not consent.[181] Under '§ 16-6-1. Rape', "rape" is treated as a separate crime, namely "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ" (also called "carnal knowledge") against "a female forcibly and against her will; or a female who is less than ten years of age".[182] The punishment for this coercion-based crime is more severe than for 'sexual battery',[182][180] and consent does not play a role under § 16-6-1.[179]