Sexual consent in law
[…] U.S. states

[edit]
  Coercion-based law (all penetrative sex)
  Consent-based law (anal and oral sex)
  Consent-based law (vaginal, anal and oral sex)
  Mixed legislation; coerced sexual penetration treated as a separate, more severe crime
  Coercion-based law (non-penetrative sex)
  Consent-based law (non-penetrative sex)

State laws have given various definitions of what constitutes sexual consent, and which role it plays in determining whether or not an offence has been committed.

  • Arizona: The Arizona Revised Statutes state in §13-1406: "A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person."[172] However, §13-1401 limits the definition of the phrase "without consent" to scenarios in which the victim is "coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force" (a), incapable of consenting for various reasons (b), or "intentionally deceived" about the act or the perpetrator's identity