Sexual consent in law
[…] • Vermont: Act 68, effective since July 1, 2021, redefined sexual consent in 13 V.S.A. § 3251 as "the affirmative, unambiguous, and voluntary agreement to engage in a sexual act, which can be revoked at any time."[207][208][209] Reference to compulsion was removed from the definition of sexual assault 13 V.S.A. § 3252, which henceforth stated: "No person shall engage in a sexual act with another person: (1) without the consent of the other person;..."[210][211] A person is deemed unable to consent if they are unable to understand the nature of the conduct, physically incapable of resisting, declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in the conduct (e.g. when they are sleeping or unconscious), or lack the mental