Bush v. Gore
[…] - ^ "Bush v. Gore, US Supreme Court Opinion".
The petition presents the following questions: ... and whether the use of standardless manual recounts violates the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses. With respect to the equal protection question, we find a violation of the Equal Protection Clause.
Last paragraph in Part I - ^ a b "Bush v. Gore, US Supreme Court Opinion".
The petition presents the following questions: whether the Florida Supreme Court established new standards for resolving Presidential election contests, thereby violating Art. II, §1, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution and failing to comply with 3 U.S.C. § 5 ...
Last paragraph in Part I. - ^ "US CODE: Title 3,5. Determination of controversy as to appointment of electors". The quote is the title of Section 5, Title 3.
- ^ "US CODE: Title 3,5. Determination of controversy as to appointment of electors".
- ^ Id. "Seven Justices of the Court agree that there are constitutional problems with the recount ordered by the Florida Supreme Court that demand a remedy."