Talk:Arizona SB 1070
[…] - No, it shouldn't. The Act does not make it a crime for an alien to be in the country illegally; under federal law, that's a civil offense, and in Gonzales v. City of Peoria (9th Cir. 1983), the Court held that only the federal government can enforce the civil provisions of U.S. immigration law. Failure to be in possession of required registration documents is a criminal offense, and Gonzales held that nothing prohibited a state from enforcing federal criminal offenses. This law apparently made the federal crime a state crime as well for added measure.
- Item A(5) added to A.R.S. 13-3883,
- “The person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.”
- appears to be a separate issue. In any event, I think the article correctly describes the state offense of being in the U.S. without required registration documents. JeffConrad (talk) 23:59, 19 May 2010 (UTC)