Freedom of speech in the United States
[…] Nuclear information

The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 automatically classifies "all data concerning (1) design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons; (2) the production of special nuclear material; or (3) the use of special nuclear material in the production of energy".[25] The government has attempted to censor publications regarding nuclear information in the Scientific American in 1950 and The Progressive in 1979.[26][25]

Weapons

Pub. L. 106–54 (text) (PDF) of 1999, a bill focused on phosphate prospecting and compensation due to the Menominee Indian Tribe, added 18 U.S.C. § 842(p) making it an offence "to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction" either intending or knowing that the learner/viewer intends "that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence."[27][28] This is in addition to other federal laws preventing the use and dissemination of