Edit filter log
[…] Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp.'', 377 U.S. 324, 330 & 322 (1964); ''Carter v. Virginia'', 321 U.S. 131, 139-140 (1944) (Frankfurter, J., concurring); ''Finch & Co. v. McKittrick'', 305 U.S. 395, 398 (1939); ''Department of Revenue v. James Beam Distilling Co.'', 377 U.S. 341 (1964); and ''Collins v. Yosemite Park & Curry Co.'', 304 U.S. 518 (1938)) (emphasis added).</ref>

In ''[[South Dakota v. Dole]]'' (1987), the Supreme Court upheld the withholding of some federal highway funds<ref>[[Title 23 of the United States Code|''See'' 23 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (2009)]] ("The Secretary [of Transportation] shall withhold 10 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under [23 U.S.C. § 104(b)(1)-(2), (5)-(6)] . . . in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.").</ref> to [[South Dakota]], because beer with an [[Alcohol by volume|alcohol content below a specified percentage]] could be lawfully sold to adults under the age of 21 within the state.<ref>[[Case citation|483 U.S. 203, 205 (1987)]]; ''accord'' ''Griffin v.