User:Kgribb-PSC300/sandbox
[…] Spence stated "I felt there had been so much killing and that this was not what America stood for. I felt that the flag stood for America and I wanted people to know that I thought America stood for peace. (Blanchard 364)"

Three Seattle Police Officers noticed the flag and entered the apartment with the permission of Spence. The officers seized the flag and arrested the appellant without altercation or resistance. Spence was charged under the Washington "Improper Use" Statute, Washington. Rev. Code § 9.86.020, which states;

"No person shall, in any manner, for exhibition or display:

"(1) Place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing or advertisement of any nature upon any flag, standard, color, ensign or shield of the United States or of this state ... or

"(2) Expose to public view any such flag, standard, color, ensign or shield upon which shall have been printed, painted or otherwise produced, or to which shall have been attached, appended, affixed or annexed any such word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing or advertisement...."